Is there a law or regulation clearly stating if parents’ Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) rights transfer to adult students?
[…] But Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-491(a) does not expressly except students subject to guardianship orders from rights transfer.
Does the law or regulation clearly mention alternatives to guardianship?
- Yes, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-491(b) clearly states that an adult student may execute a “power of attorney for special education” to appoint an agent responsible for the student’s educational decisions.
Is there a law or regulation creating a “special procedure” to appoint representatives for adult students deemed unable to give informed consent?
-
Yes, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-493 creates a special procedure to appoint an educational representative “if a student lacks decisional capacity to provide informed consent.” A “qualified licensed professional, such as the student's primary physician, psychologist, psychiatrist, or the department of health developmental disabilities division” may find a student lacks capacity to consent based on one of the following criteria:
“(1) The student's inability to understand the nature, extent, and probable consequences of a proposed educational program or option, on a continuing or consistent basis;